Stuff
DinghyOptimist · 180181
781
-15±79
Overall Rank
—
Dinghy
Percentile
—
Dinghy
Rating
781
Confidence
±79
High
Races
30
Recent Form
-3
avg last 5 races
Last raced: Aug 3, 2025
Rating Over Time
939+148Direct Competitors
Boats Stuff has raced against most often, with head-to-head finish record.
Slippery When Wet9021
c420 · Rating 739
14–14–2
50% wins · 30 races
Semper Fi216536
ilca 4 · Rating 1150
0–30
0% wins · 30 races
Already Gone9418
c420 · Rating 983
4–22–2
15% wins · 28 races
Charlie’s Angel 198658
ilca 6 · Rating 300
6–8–2
43% wins · 16 races
Northern 158715
ilca 4 (4.7) · Rating 300
14–2
87% wins · 16 races
Marlin218876
laser 4.7/ilca 4 · Rating 1216
2–12–2
14% wins · 16 races
Liliko'i17281
optimist · Rating 638
10–6
62% wins · 16 races
Pos8262
c420 · Rating 1022
0–16
0% wins · 16 races
Race History
30 racesJAM 2025 · R7
Aug 3, 2025/20 of 31
-15
939
JAM 2025 · R6
Aug 3, 2025/18 of 31
-1
954
JAM 2025 · R5
Aug 3, 2025/16 of 31
+2
955
JAM 2025 · R4
Aug 3, 2025/16 of 31
+13
953
JAM 2025 · R7
Aug 3, 2025/20 of 31
-15
941
JAM 2025 · R6
Aug 3, 2025/18 of 31
-2
956
JAM 2025 · R5
Aug 3, 2025/16 of 31
+1
958
JAM 2025 · R4
Aug 3, 2025/16 of 31
+12
958
JAM 2025 · R3
Aug 2, 2025/20 of 31
+2
946
JAM 2025 · R2
Aug 2, 2025/12 of 31
+3
944
JAM 2025 · R1
Aug 2, 2025/20 of 31
-2
941
JAM 2025 · R3
Aug 2, 2025/20 of 31
+1
943
JAM 2025 · R2
Aug 2, 2025/12 of 31
+1
941
JAM 2025 · R1
Aug 2, 2025/20 of 31
-17
940
JAM 2024 · R8
Aug 11, 2024/21 of 28
-27
957
JAM 2024 · R7
Aug 11, 2024/22 of 28
-16
984
JAM 2024 · R6
Aug 11, 2024/16 of 28
+12
1000
JAM 2024 · R5
Aug 11, 2024/4 of 28
+48
988
JAM 2024 · R4
Aug 11, 2024/21 of 28
-13
940
JAM 2024 · R8
Aug 11, 2024/21 of 28
-35
954
| Date | Regatta | Place | Rating After | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 3, 2025 | JAM 2025 · R7 | 20 / 31 | 939 | -15 |
| Aug 3, 2025 | JAM 2025 · R6 | 18 / 31 | 954 | -1 |
| Aug 3, 2025 | JAM 2025 · R5 | 16 / 31 | 955 | +2 |
| Aug 3, 2025 | JAM 2025 · R4 | 16 / 31 | 953 | +13 |
| Aug 3, 2025 | JAM 2025 · R7 | 20 / 31 | 941 | -15 |
| Aug 3, 2025 | JAM 2025 · R6 | 18 / 31 | 956 | -2 |
| Aug 3, 2025 | JAM 2025 · R5 | 16 / 31 | 958 | +1 |
| Aug 3, 2025 | JAM 2025 · R4 | 16 / 31 | 958 | +12 |
| Aug 2, 2025 | JAM 2025 · R3 | 20 / 31 | 946 | +2 |
| Aug 2, 2025 | JAM 2025 · R2 | 12 / 31 | 944 | +3 |
| Aug 2, 2025 | JAM 2025 · R1 | 20 / 31 | 941 | -2 |
| Aug 2, 2025 | JAM 2025 · R3 | 20 / 31 | 943 | +1 |
| Aug 2, 2025 | JAM 2025 · R2 | 12 / 31 | 941 | +1 |
| Aug 2, 2025 | JAM 2025 · R1 | 20 / 31 | 940 | -17 |
| Aug 11, 2024 | JAM 2024 · R8 | 21 / 28 | 957 | -27 |
| Aug 11, 2024 | JAM 2024 · R7 | 22 / 28 | 984 | -16 |
| Aug 11, 2024 | JAM 2024 · R6 | 16 / 28 | 1000 | +12 |
| Aug 11, 2024 | JAM 2024 · R5 | 4 / 28 | 988 | +48 |
| Aug 11, 2024 | JAM 2024 · R4 | 21 / 28 | 940 | -13 |
| Aug 11, 2024 | JAM 2024 · R8 | 21 / 28 | 954 | -35 |
About the Rating
Ratings are computed using Glicko-2, a chess-style system that considers who you beat and who beat you. Winning against higher-rated boats earns more points than beating lower-rated boats.
The overall rank compares this boat to all others across every class. To see how it stacks up within its class, use the “View all Optimist” link above.
The confidence band (±79) shows how certain we are about this rating. It narrows as more races are completed and widens during periods of inactivity.
The shaded area on the chart represents the 95% confidence interval — the true skill of this boat likely falls within that range.