Rufless
#324Melges 32 · 174 · RYC
556
-25±315
Overall Rank
#324
of 333
Percentile
Top 97%
of 333 boats
Rating
556
Confidence
±315
Low
Races
31
Recent Form
+5
avg last 5 races
Last raced: Mar 30, 2019
Rating Over Time
1186-180Direct Competitors
Boats Rufless has raced against most often, with head-to-head finish record.
Race History
25 races40th Annual Doublehanded Farallones Race
Mar 30, 2019/21 of 63
-25
1186
The Great Vallejo Race · R2
Apr 29, 2018/1 of 5
+8
1210
The Great Vallejo Race · R1
Apr 28, 2018/3 of 5
+11
1203
Doublehanded Farallones / 46026 (Lane Splitter) / Sea Buoy / To The Bar / To The Sea races
Mar 24, 2018/1 of 7
+21
1192
OYRA Series · R7
Aug 13, 2017/1 of 3
+11
1231
OYRA Series · R6
Aug 12, 2017/5 of 6
-29
1219
The Great Vallejo Race · R2
May 7, 2017/2 of 6
+12
1171
The Great Vallejo Race · R1
May 6, 2017/3 of 6
+17
1158
Doublehanded Lightship Race
Apr 8, 2017/3 of 5
-14
1141
Spinnaker Cup
May 27, 2016/5 of 12
-1
1155
The Great Vallejo Race · R2
May 1, 2016/4 of 7
-10
1156
The Great Vallejo Race · R1
Apr 30, 2016/5 of 7
-11
1166
Three Bridge Fiasco · R4
Jan 30, 2016/25 of 303
-24
1178
Three Bridge Fiasco · R1
Jan 30, 2016/1 of 30
+65
1202
Jazz Cup 2015
Sep 5, 2015/4 of 94
+42
1137
OYRA Series · R7
Aug 23, 2015/1 of 6
+15
1095
OYRA Series · R6
Aug 22, 2015/1 of 6
+26
1080
OYRA Series · R5
Jul 25, 2015/1 of 5
+22
1054
OYRA Series · R4
Jun 27, 2015/DNF
-41
1032
OYRA Series · R2
May 9, 2015/1 of 5
+18
1073
| Date | Regatta | Place | Rating After | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 30, 2019 | 40th Annual Doublehanded Farallones Race | 21 / 63 | 1186 | -25 |
| Apr 29, 2018 | The Great Vallejo Race · R2 | 1 / 5 | 1210 | +8 |
| Apr 28, 2018 | The Great Vallejo Race · R1 | 3 / 5 | 1203 | +11 |
| Mar 24, 2018 | Doublehanded Farallones / 46026 (Lane Splitter) / Sea Buoy / To The Bar / To The Sea races | 1 / 7 | 1192 | +21 |
| Aug 13, 2017 | OYRA Series · R7 | 1 / 3 | 1231 | +11 |
| Aug 12, 2017 | OYRA Series · R6 | 5 / 6 | 1219 | -29 |
| May 7, 2017 | The Great Vallejo Race · R2 | 2 / 6 | 1171 | +12 |
| May 6, 2017 | The Great Vallejo Race · R1 | 3 / 6 | 1158 | +17 |
| Apr 8, 2017 | Doublehanded Lightship Race | 3 / 5 | 1141 | -14 |
| May 27, 2016 | Spinnaker Cup | 5 / 12 | 1155 | -1 |
| May 1, 2016 | The Great Vallejo Race · R2 | 4 / 7 | 1156 | -10 |
| Apr 30, 2016 | The Great Vallejo Race · R1 | 5 / 7 | 1166 | -11 |
| Jan 30, 2016 | Three Bridge Fiasco · R4 | 25 / 303 | 1178 | -24 |
| Jan 30, 2016 | Three Bridge Fiasco · R1 | 1 / 30 | 1202 | +65 |
| Sep 5, 2015 | Jazz Cup 2015 | 4 / 94 | 1137 | +42 |
| Aug 23, 2015 | OYRA Series · R7 | 1 / 6 | 1095 | +15 |
| Aug 22, 2015 | OYRA Series · R6 | 1 / 6 | 1080 | +26 |
| Jul 25, 2015 | OYRA Series · R5 | 1 / 5 | 1054 | +22 |
| Jun 27, 2015 | OYRA Series · R4 | DNF / 12 | 1032 | -41 |
| May 9, 2015 | OYRA Series · R2 | 1 / 5 | 1073 | +18 |
About the Rating
Ratings are computed using Glicko-2, a chess-style system that considers who you beat and who beat you. Winning against higher-rated boats earns more points than beating lower-rated boats.
The overall rank compares this boat to all others across every class. To see how it stacks up within its class, use the “View all Melges 32” link above.
The confidence band (±315) shows how certain we are about this rating. It narrows as more races are completed and widens during periods of inactivity.
The shaded area on the chart represents the 95% confidence interval — the true skill of this boat likely falls within that range.