Hand me down
DinghyILCA 7 · CAN 206171
697
+49±170
Overall Rank
—
Dinghy
Percentile
—
Dinghy
Rating
697
Confidence
±170
Medium
Races
9
Recent Form
-1
avg last 5 races
Last raced: May 5, 2024
Rating Over Time
1037+28Direct Competitors
Boats Hand me down has raced against most often, with head-to-head finish record.
Lay’s ClassicCAN 1867
optimist · Rating 300
8–0
100% wins · 8 races
Blow TorchCAN 1446
optimist · Rating 658
8–0
100% wins · 8 races
Sea OtterCAN 1656
opti championship · Rating 1192
6–1–1
86% wins · 8 races
PopflyCAN 220490
ilca 6 · Rating 1100
3–5
37% wins · 8 races
KirbyracingCAN 1888
optimist champs · Rating 1240
8–0
100% wins · 8 races
MakoCAN 1766
opti championship · Rating 880
6–1–1
86% wins · 8 races
H2 Oh NoCAN 204237
ilca 6 · Rating 607
8–0
100% wins · 8 races
BobCAN 2216339
ilca 7 · Rating 448
7–1
87% wins · 8 races
Race History
9 racesRVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R9
May 5, 2024/2 of 11
+49
1037
RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R8
May 5, 2024/2 of 11
+67
988
RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R7
May 5, 2024/3 of 11
+6
921
RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R6
May 5, 2024/6 of 11
-96
915
RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R5
May 4, 2024/6 of 11
-29
1011
RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R4
May 4, 2024/1 of 11
+112
1040
RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R3
May 4, 2024/6 of 11
-13
928
RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R2
May 4, 2024/3 of 11
-68
941
RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R1
May 4, 2024/2 of 11
+218
1009
| Date | Regatta | Place | Rating After | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 5, 2024 | RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R9 | 2 / 11 | 1037 | +49 |
| May 5, 2024 | RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R8 | 2 / 11 | 988 | +67 |
| May 5, 2024 | RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R7 | 3 / 11 | 921 | +6 |
| May 5, 2024 | RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R6 | 6 / 11 | 915 | -96 |
| May 4, 2024 | RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R5 | 6 / 11 | 1011 | -29 |
| May 4, 2024 | RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R4 | 1 / 11 | 1040 | +112 |
| May 4, 2024 | RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R3 | 6 / 11 | 928 | -13 |
| May 4, 2024 | RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R2 | 3 / 11 | 941 | -68 |
| May 4, 2024 | RVYC Spring Dinghies Regatta · R1 | 2 / 11 | 1009 | +218 |
About the Rating
Ratings are computed using Glicko-2, a chess-style system that considers who you beat and who beat you. Winning against higher-rated boats earns more points than beating lower-rated boats.
The overall rank compares this boat to all others across every class. To see how it stacks up within its class, use the “View all ILCA 7” link above.
The confidence band (±170) shows how certain we are about this rating. It narrows as more races are completed and widens during periods of inactivity.
The shaded area on the chart represents the 95% confidence interval — the true skill of this boat likely falls within that range.