Chesapeake
#147Merit 25 · 18245 · BYC
858
-20±133
Overall Rank
#147
of 338
Percentile
Top 43%
of 338 boats
Rating
858
Confidence
±133
Medium
Races
92
Recent Form
+3
avg last 5 races
Last raced: Mar 16, 2024
Rating Over Time
1125+333Direct Competitors
Boats Chesapeake has raced against most often, with head-to-head finish record.
Race History
85 racesRound the Rocks
Mar 16, 2024/27 of 81
-20
1125
2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R4
Feb 25, 2024/1 of 4
+5
1145
2024 Midwinters · R8
Feb 11, 2024/2 of 15
+31
1140
2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R3
Jan 28, 2024/1 of 4
+5
1110
Three Bridge Fiasco
Jan 27, 2024/155 of 297
-6
1105
2024 Midwinters · R6
Jan 14, 2024/7 of 14
-17
1111
2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R2
Dec 17, 2023/1 of 4
+7
1129
2024 Midwinters · R4
Dec 10, 2023/5 of 13
-1
1122
2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R1
Nov 19, 2023/2 of 4
-4
1122
2024 Midwinters · R2
Nov 12, 2023/5 of 13
+4
1127
Vallejo 1-2 · R2
Oct 8, 2023/17 of 44
-28
1123
Vallejo 1-2 · R1
Oct 7, 2023/1 of 45
+64
1150
Jazz Cup 35
Sep 2, 2023/28 of 72
-27
1087
YRA Shorthanded Sunday Series · R3
Aug 27, 2023/1 of 7
+14
1114
The YRA Encinal Regatta
Jul 29, 2023/29 of 56
+5
1100
YRA Shorthanded Sunday Series · R2
Jun 4, 2023/2 of 7
+4
1095
YRA Shorthanded Sunday Series · R1
May 21, 2023/2 of 6
+11
1090
The Great Vallejo Race · R2
May 7, 2023/4 of 5
-15
1079
The Great Vallejo Race · R1
May 6, 2023/4 of 5
-16
1094
Round the Rocks
Mar 18, 2023/DNF
-42
1110
| Date | Regatta | Place | Rating After | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 16, 2024 | Round the Rocks | 27 / 81 | 1125 | -20 |
| Feb 25, 2024 | 2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R4 | 1 / 4 | 1145 | +5 |
| Feb 11, 2024 | 2024 Midwinters · R8 | 2 / 15 | 1140 | +31 |
| Jan 28, 2024 | 2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R3 | 1 / 4 | 1110 | +5 |
| Jan 27, 2024 | Three Bridge Fiasco | 155 / 297 | 1105 | -6 |
| Jan 14, 2024 | 2024 Midwinters · R6 | 7 / 14 | 1111 | -17 |
| Dec 17, 2023 | 2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R2 | 1 / 4 | 1129 | +7 |
| Dec 10, 2023 | 2024 Midwinters · R4 | 5 / 13 | 1122 | -1 |
| Nov 19, 2023 | 2024 YRA Doublehanded Midwinters · R1 | 2 / 4 | 1122 | -4 |
| Nov 12, 2023 | 2024 Midwinters · R2 | 5 / 13 | 1127 | +4 |
| Oct 8, 2023 | Vallejo 1-2 · R2 | 17 / 44 | 1123 | -28 |
| Oct 7, 2023 | Vallejo 1-2 · R1 | 1 / 45 | 1150 | +64 |
| Sep 2, 2023 | Jazz Cup 35 | 28 / 72 | 1087 | -27 |
| Aug 27, 2023 | YRA Shorthanded Sunday Series · R3 | 1 / 7 | 1114 | +14 |
| Jul 29, 2023 | The YRA Encinal Regatta | 29 / 56 | 1100 | +5 |
| Jun 4, 2023 | YRA Shorthanded Sunday Series · R2 | 2 / 7 | 1095 | +4 |
| May 21, 2023 | YRA Shorthanded Sunday Series · R1 | 2 / 6 | 1090 | +11 |
| May 7, 2023 | The Great Vallejo Race · R2 | 4 / 5 | 1079 | -15 |
| May 6, 2023 | The Great Vallejo Race · R1 | 4 / 5 | 1094 | -16 |
| Mar 18, 2023 | Round the Rocks | DNF / 70 | 1110 | -42 |
About the Rating
Ratings are computed using Glicko-2, a chess-style system that considers who you beat and who beat you. Winning against higher-rated boats earns more points than beating lower-rated boats.
The overall rank compares this boat to all others across every class. To see how it stacks up within its class, use the “View all Merit 25” link above.
The confidence band (±133) shows how certain we are about this rating. It narrows as more races are completed and widens during periods of inactivity.
The shaded area on the chart represents the 95% confidence interval — the true skill of this boat likely falls within that range.